Sequence of Conference Events

Day 1, Monday, 15 July, 2013

Registration

8am – 9am, Multiple Purpose Hall (MPH)

 

I.1        Opening and Welcome Address

9am – 10am, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

Associate Professor Gregory Clancey (National University of Singapore), Master of Tembusu College and Director of STS Cluster at Asia Research Institute
Dr Emma Kowal (University of Melbourne), Convenor of Asia-Pacific STS Network
Co-founders and Inaugural Convenors’ Discussion, Associate Professor Richard Hindmarsh (Griffith University) and Karen Cronin, Chief Scientist (Landcare Research)
Dr Jerome Whitington (National University of Singapore), APSTSN Co-Convenor and Conference Organizer, APSTSN Biennial Conference 2013.

I.2        Keynote Address I

10am – 11:20am, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

The Global Menace, Again: Making Sense of the Worldiness of 20th-Century Biomedicine 

Warwick Anderson (University of Sydney)

 

I.3        Roundtable I

11:40-12:40pm, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

Science, Technology, and Society in East Asia 

Discussants: Daiwie Fu (National Yang-Ming University), Sungook Hong (Seoul National University, Togo Tsukahara (Kobe University), and Gregory K. Clancey (National University of Singapore)

 

Lunch Break

12:40pm – 2pm

 

Connecting Taiwan STS and Asia Pacific

12:40pm-2pm, Student Common Lounge, Tembusu College

A lunch meeting organized by the Taiwan STS Association, by registration only, please contact Wen-Ling Hong <wlhong@mail.nkmu.edu.tw>

 

Session 1: 2pm – 4pm, Monday, 15 July

I.4.0      Panel, 2pm – 4pm

After Numbers? Doing and Undoing Qualculative Practices

Organizer: Ingmar Lippert (National University of Singapore)

Making Quality Auditable: Technologies of Assurance in a Chinese Sperm Bank Ayo Wahlberg (University of Copenhagen)

Qualifying and Quantifying the Eye: Ocular Imaging in Singapore Catelijne Coopmans (National University of Singapore)

Performing Calculable Worlds: The Case of Australia’s ‘Education Revolution’ Radhika Gorur (Victoria University)

The Calculative Enactment of Certainty: Achieving Environmental Data in a Fortune 50 Company Ingmar Lippert (National University of Singapore)

A Disconcerting Numerical Domain. Are we seeing the birth of modern constitution 2.0?
Helen Verran (The University of Melbourne)

 

I.4.1      Panel, 2pm – 4pm

Greening Localities     

Organic Certification and Wild Vegetable Breeding: How to Bring Indigeneity into the Scale of Agricultural Research in Taiwan Yi-tze Lee (Academia Sinica)

Sustainable Innovation in Southeast Asia: Assessing the Legacy of the Appropriate Technology Movement Christopher Leslie (Polytechnic Institute of New York University)

How is Sustainability Reshaping Knowledge Governance?  Converting Community Knowledge into Catchment Nutrient Limits for Managing New Zealand’s Water Quality Ronlyn Duncan (Lincoln University)

 

I.4.2      Panel, 2pm – 4pm

Policy Performances                    

Perfect Performance!? – The Theory of Theatre State and Singapore Government’s Cultural Policy as Guided by the Concept of “Total Defense” Chihyin Cheng (Academia Sinica)

The Social Transformation of Singapore through Science and Technology Arthur Chia (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Supportive of ‘a City in a Garden’ or Anthropocene Folly? The Case of ‘Gardens by the Bay’ Stephen Healy (UNSW)

 

I.4.3      Panel, 2pm-4pm

Governing a Moving Target: Transformations in Public Health in the Face of the Unknowns of Disease Emergence     

Organizer: Niamh Stephenson (University of New South Wales)

Moderator: kylie valentine (University of New South Wales)

Is Working with Emergence Shaping What Public Health is Becoming? Niamh Stephenson (University of New South Wales)

The Missing Denominator: The Connections between Population Level Data and Public Health Governance of Pandemic Influenza Emily Waller (University of New South Wales)

Retrospect and Mitigation: Public Health Discourse on 2009’s H1N1 Pandemic Mark Davis (Monash University)

Discussant: kylie valentine (University of New South Wales)

 

I.4.4      Panel, 2pm – 4pm, Global Learning Room

Measuring Worlds and Getting Measured

Environmental Genomics: a Post Genomic Approach to Analysing Biological Responses to Environmental Toxicants Prakash Hande (National University of Singapore) and Manikandan Jayapal (National University of Singapore and King Abdul Aziz University)

Habitat Segregation of Research Technologies: A Case of Atomic Force Microscopy in Biology Aiko Hibino (Hirosaki Univeristy) and Masato Fukushima (The University of Tokyo)

Ethical Configuration in Biocapitalism: The Politics of Science and Technology  Chih-Hsing Ho (The University of Hong Kong)

 

I.4.5      Panel, 2pm – 4pm

Art, Science, Media

Moderator: Sorelle Henricus (National University of Singapore)

The Aesthetic of Science: A Look at the Challenge for Science Visualization Sorelle Henricus (National University of Singapore)

Science in the New Zealand Press Douglas Ashwell (Massey University)

Cinema Sans Frontières (Cinema Without Borders): Developing the Asia Pacific Screen Lab Herman Van Eyken and Margaret McVeigh (Griffith University), and Ki-yong Park (Dankook University)

Life, Half-life and Non-Life of Minerals Tuong Vi Le and Richard Streitmatter-Tran (dia/projects)

 

I.5        Plenary I

4:30pm-6:30pm, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

Medical and Academic Responses to Fukushima Nuclear Accident

Organized by Rethy Chhem (International Atomic Energy Agency)

Moderators: Rethy Chhem (International Atomic Energy Agency) and Gregory K. Clancey (National University of Singapore)

Discussants:  Kenji Kamiya (Hiroshima University), Kenneth Nollet (Fukushima Medical University), Tetsuji Okamoto (Hiroshima University), Mariko Komatsu (Hiroshima University), Arifumi Hasegawa (Fukushima Medical University), and Atsushi Kumagai (Fukushima Medical University).

 

Posters

On display from 2pm, 15 July to 4pm, 17 July, Multiple Purpose Hall (MPH)

 

A Content Analysis of Baby Food Advertising in Taiwan Pregnancy and Early Parenting Magazines Chen Yi Chun, Yu-Tang Gong, Fu-Li Chen, and Shyh-Hsiang Lin (Taipei Medical University)

Governance in Japan and Belgium: Building on Experiments with Technology Assessment and TA-like Activities Michiel Van Oudheusden (Université de Liège) and Go Yoshizawa (Osaka University)

Women, Brutes and the Regulation of Prostitution in Georgian Cambridge Myra Cheng (University of Technology, Sydney)

Science Communication and Public Engagement – What are We Trying to Achieve? Rhian Salmon, Rebecca Priestley, and Heidi Roop (Victoria University of Wellington)

 

Banquet

6:30 pm, Pre-banquet drinks on the first floor of Tembusu College, all invited

7:00 pm, Tembusu Dining Hall, tickets required

 

Day 2, Tuesday, 16 July, 2013

 

Session 2: 9am – 11am, Tuesday, 16 July

II.1.0     Panel, 9am – 11am

Managing Data, Numbers and Other Objects

Moderator: Nicholas de Weydenthal  (The University of Melbourne)

Knowing and Managing the Welfare Child David McCallum (Victoria University, Melbourne)

Trust in Data? Complexity, Evidence and Knowledge in the Human Services kylie valentine (University of New South Wales)

Financializing Disaster Recovery Nicholas de Weydenthal and Dean Pierides (The University of Melbourne)

 

II.1.1     Panel, 9am – 11am

Energetic Futures

Local Governance and Social Innovation of Green Energy in Southern Taiwan, 2005-2013 Hung-Jen Yang (National Yang-Ming University)

Lively Hydrocarbons: Algae Oil, Atmospheric Acquisitions and Ethical Biocapital Simon Factor (University of Sydney)

Understanding the Trajectory of Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) Technology Pandimuthu Devaraj and E. Haribabu (University of Hyderabad)

Rethinking Carbon Democracy: Unconventional Gas and Technology of Neoliberal Government Declan Kuch (University of Newcastle)

 

II.1.2     Panel, 9am – 11am

Electromagnetism: Fields and Controversies

Moderator: Kwan Hoong Ng

Democratizing Expertise and Building Public Capacities for Deliberative Risk Governance: A Case Study of EMF Controversy of Weather Radar in Taiwan Shu-Fen Kao (Fo Guang University)

What Science Doesn’t Know… Graham Lucas (University of Newcastle)

EMF/ Global Warming: Visible and Invisible Expertise David Mercer (University of Wollongong)

Media Influence on Public Perceptions on RF-EMF Radiation Risks: The Malaysian Case Abdullah Noorhidawati, Y. Kamarulzaman, F.D Yusuf, A. Madun and Kwan Hoong NG(University of Malaya)

 

II.1.3     Panel, 9am – 11am

Configurations of Body and Science I

Knowledge between the Modern and the Past: The Configuration of Mongolian Medicine in 1950s of China Jin Alatan (Peking University)

Investigating GPs’ constructions of euthanasia and physician assisted suicide Nicola Marks (University of Wollongong)

A Comparative View of Sexual Pleasure and Family Planning in Taiwan Yuehtsen Juliette Chung (Tsinghua University)

Anticipatory Activities as Epistemic Dialogue: Public Understandings of Addiction Neuroscience and the Development of Scientific Knowledge Carla Meurk (The University of Queensland)

 

II.1.4     Panel B1, 9am-11am, Global Learning Room

 

“Before the Hub”: The League of Nations Health Organization and the Eastern Bureau of Epidemiological Information, Singapore, (1925-mid-1940s)  John P. DiMoia (National University of Singapore)

Public Health in a Landlord State: Cleanliness, Germs, and Infrastructure in 20th Century Singapore  Gregory K. Clancey (National University of Singapore)

Making Cholera Up: The Diasporic and Inter-Asian Efforts in Constructing a Disease in Republican Shanghai, 1931-1935 Wayne Soon (Princeton University)

From Brain Drain to Foreign Talent: the Problematics of Transnational Flows of Scientific, Technical, and Medical Experts in Singapore Honghong Tinn (National University of Singapore)

 

Panel 12 (Imaginative Environments), Tuesday 16 July, 9am-11am, ERC 3

Risk State: Nuclear Power in an Age of Ignorance Sulfikar Amir (Nanyany Technological University)

Different times, different forests: The Tasmanian Forests Agreement and a moment of temporal disjuncture Michaela Spencer (University of Melbourne)

Environment as placeholder: on the temporal politics of carbon Ingmar Lippert (National University of Singapore)

Mommy mommy; on Science or, why doesn’t daddy love me … Jeremy Fernando (National University of Singapore)

 

II.2      Roundtable II

11:10am – 12:10pm, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

Ghosts of the Future: Histories of Technology in STS (Sponsored by the Society for the History of Technology)

Discussants: Bruce Seely (Michigan Technological University), Francesca Bray (Edinburgh University), Suzanne Moon (Oklahoma University), and Gregory K. Clancey (National University of Singapore)

 

Lunch Break

12:10pm – 1:30pm

 

APSTSN Steering Committee Meeting

12:10pm – 1:30pm, Master’s Common Lounge, Tembusu College

 

East Asian Science Technology and Society: An international Journal (EASTS) editorial board meeting

12:10pm – 1:30pm, Student Common Lounge, Tembusu College

 

Session 3, 1:30pm – 3:30pm, Tuesday, 16 July

II.3.0     Panel, 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Law as Technoscience

Simulated Murder: Visualizing the Unknown in Thailand’s Criminal Justice System Samson Lim (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Enhancing Regional Mechanisms to Fight Against Trafficking in Persons (TIPs) in Greater Mekong Sub-Region Jidapa Meepien (Mahidol University)

Collective Work in Forensic Context: Do Boundary Objects Work to Manage Forensic Scientific Diversities? Mai Suzuki and Masato Fukushima (The University of Tokyo)

 

II.3.1     Panel, 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Power and Knowledge: The Construction, Dissemination, and Perceptions of Knowledge in Energy Production in Asia-Pacific 

Organizer: Yulianto Mohsin (Cornell University)

Moderator: Itty Abraham (National University of Singapore)

Powering PELITAs: Village Electrification and the Technopolitics of National Identity in the New Order Indonesia (1966-1998) Yulianto Mohsin (Cornell University)

Printed Traces: Nuclear Science in Japan Under Allied Occupation Shi-Lin Loh (Harvard University)

Selling the Future: the Atoms for Peace Exhibitions and the Media in Japan (1955-1956)  Craig Nelson (Ohio State University)

Discussant: Itty Abraham (National University of Singapore)

 

II.3.2     Panel, 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Scripting Controversies

Moderator:  Karen Cronin

High-level Nuclear Waste Management and the Politics of Expertise in South Korea Young Hee Lee (The Catholic University of Korea)

Scientific Knowledge Claims and Conflicts over Food Safety: Functional Foods and Radiation Contamination in Food in Japan Tomiko Yamaguchi (International Christian University)

Making Local Environmental Experts – Community-Based Monitoring and the Roles of Scientists  Wen-Ling Hong and Jr-Ping Wang (National Kaohsiung Marine University)

 

II.3.4     Panel, 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Configurations of Body and Science II

The Voice of the Voiceless: Granny Midwives Writing Self-Criticism Statements in Chinese Villages Xiaoping Fang (Nanyang Technological University)

The Governing Lives for Research: the Case of Bioresource Management in Japan Koichi Mikami (Graduate University for Advanced Studies)

Governing Risk of Multiple Embryo Transfer:  Science and Democracy in South Korea and Taiwan Jung-Ok Ha (Seoul National University) and Chia-Ling Wu (National Taiwan University)

Singapore’s Assisted Reproductive Technology Landscape Danicar Mariano (National University of Singapore)    

II.3.4     Panel B2, 1:30pm-3:30pm, Global Learning Room

 

Challenges in Governing Clinical uses of Autologous Adult Stem Cells: An International Review of Regulations in Five Jurisdictions Tamra Lysaght (National University of Singapore), Ian Kerridge (University of Sydney), Douglas Sipp (RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology in Kobe, Japan), and Benjamin Capps (National University of Singapore)

Experimental Stem Cell Applications: Why ‘the unethical’ is ‘acceptable’ in bionetworking Margaret Sleeboom-Faulkner (University of Sussex)

Situating Ethics as Social Institutions: Tracing the Techno-Politics of Human Research in Taiwan Wen-Hua Kuo (National Yang-Ming University)

Commercial Genetic Testing and Its Governance in China Suli Sui (Peking Union Medical College) and Margaret Sleeboom-Faulkner (University of Sussex)

 

Panel 18 (Imaginative Environments), Tuesday, 1:30pm – 3:30pm, ERC 3

Late Industrialism: Making Environmental Sense Kim Fortun (Rensselaer Polytechical Institute)

Changing Speeds with Nature: appropriate(d) temporalities in architectural futures May Ee Wong (University of California, Davis)

Fourier’s Geological Speculation Jerome Whitington (National University of Singapore)

A Global Public Problem of Environment and Economy: Decomposing Natural Capital as an Ontological Intervention Helen Verran (University of Melbourne; Charles Darwin University)

 

Session 4, 4pm – 6pm, Tuesday, 16 July

II.4.0     Panel, 4pm – 6pm

Materials/Environments/Design

Organizers: Gay Hawkins (University of Queensland) and Mike Michael (University of Sydney)

Moderator: Gay Hawkins

Eventuating the Environment: Speculative design as a material methodology Mike Michael (University of Sydney)

Unruly Environments: Viewpoints Based on Multiple Theories and Changing Practices of a Japanese Avant-garde Architect Masato Fukushima (University of Tokyo)

On the Substance of Surfaces: Understanding Materials and Design in Melanesia Graeme Were (University of Queensland)                                                 

Revisiting ‘The User’ in the ‘Environment’ in Studies of Information and Communication Technology Connor Graham (National University of Singapore)

 

II.4.1     Panel, 4pm – 6pm

The Social Shaping of Rice Production Technologies:  Institutions, Knowledge and Practice  

Organizers: Harro Maat (Wageningen University) and Dominic Glover (Wageningen University)

Norms of Expertise and the Supply Syndrome: State, Science and Rice in India Rajeswari S. Raina (National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), Delhi, India)   

Re-Innovating the System of Rice Intensification (SRI): A Technographic Study of Rice Farming in Uttarakhand, India Debashish Sen (Wageningen University & The People’s Science Institute)     

How a Learning Alliance Shapes the Use of Postharvest Technologies: Case Study on Mechanical Dryers and Combine Harvesters in Cambodia Rica Joy Flor (Wageningen University & International Rice Research Institute), Harro Maat and Cees Leeuwis (Wageningen University), Grant Singleton and Martin Gummert (IRRI)

Discussant: Dominic Glover (Wageningen University)

 

II.4.2     Panel, 4pm – 6pm

States of Risk I

An Institutional Analysis of Engineering Accident Investigation Mode in China Dazhou Wang and Tao Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Re-Contextualizing Science in Society? Contested Futures of Science and Knowledge Production Petra Schaper-Rinkel (Austrian Institute of Technology)

Computer Games for Children in Natural Hazard Areas Isaac Kerlow (Earth Observatory of Singapore)

From Engineering Ethics to Engineering Politics Nan Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Carl Mitcham (Colorado School of Mines)

 

II.4.3     Panel, 4pm – 6pm

Configurations of Body and Science III    

Shaping the Cerebral Person in Neuroscience Research and Writing Samantha Croy (The University of Melbourne)

Knowledge and Practice of Healthy Diet in Taiwan Shun-Nan Chiang (Tsinghua University)

Doing Realities of Obesity: Food, Neuroscience and Addiction Suzanne Fraser (Curtin University)

Brain Scans and the In/voluntary Criminal Subject Itty Abraham (National University of Singapore)

 

II.4.4     Panel B3, 4pm-6pm, Global Learning Room

 

Trash or Treasure? Sociotechnical Imaginaries and Biobanks in China Haidan Chen (National University of Singapore)

Good Quality – the Routinisation of Sperm Banking in China Ayo Wahlberg (University of Copenhagen)

Experimental Postsocialism – The Hospital as Export Zone and Knowledge Park in Reform Era China Melinda Cooper (The University of Sydney)

“To Cure a Hundred Diseases”: The Curious Case of Chicken Blood Therapy

Liz Chee (National University of Singapore)

 

Panel 24 (Imaginative Environments), Tuesday 4pm – 6pm, ERC 3

What does climate mean? Tom Ford (Australian National University)

The Quest for Technological Certainty in an Atmosphere of Uncertainty: A Paradox of Technofideism Axel Gelfert (National University of Singapore)

Imagination, Climate Change, and Supreme Fiction Adam Staley Groves (National University of Singapore)

 

APSTSN General Membership Meeting

6:00pm, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

 

Day 3, Wednesday, 17 July, 2013

 

Session 5, 9am – 11am, Wednesday, 17 July

III.1.0    Panel, 9am – 11am

Food and Land: Grounding Advocacy

Moderator: Waltraut Ritter (City University Hong Kong)

Food Security: An analysis of knowledge politics in a multi-stakeholder science & technology field Waltraut Ritter (City University Hong Kong)

Community and Development in Globalizing World: Rights of indigenous people on land use in Thailand Siya Uthai (Humboldt University of Berlin)

Humanitarian Frontiers: Golden rice amidst biopolitical horizons David Factor (University of Sydney)

Beyond Stereotypes–Understanding the Gender Dynamics of Weeder Use in System of Rice Intensification (SRI): Cases from Odisha, India Sabarmatee (Wageningen University)

 

III.1.1    Panel, 9am – 11am

Practices on the Move: Social Practice Theory and Environmental Change

Organizers: Yolande Strengers (RMIT University) and Gay Hawkins (University of Queensland).

Moderator: Gay Hawkins

The Logistics of Mobile Drinking Gay Hawkins (University of Queensland)

Moving Around the Global Workplace Yolande Strengers (RMIT University)

Migrating Everyday Life: Thermal Comfort Practices on the Move Cecily Maller (RMIT University)

 

III.1.2    Panel, 9am – 11am

States of Risk II

Disaster Scripting in India’s Nuclear Energy Landscape Monamie Bhadra (Arizona State University)

Nuclear Disaster at Fukushima Daiichi: Social, Political and Environmental Issues and Implications—an Overview Richard Hindmarsh (Griffith University)

Nuclear Power: “A Malevolent Uncultured Arbiter of our Destiny” or a “Servant of the Industrial Revolution”? Rebecca Priestley (Victoria University of Wellington)    

Risk Governance of Nanotechnology in Japan and Taiwan: Social Precautionary or Technological Precautionary? Yu-Feng Wong (National Cheng Kung University)   

 

III.1.3    Panel, 9am – 11am

The Appropriation of Biobanks

Organizer: Lyle Fearnley (University of California, Berkeley)

Counting Viruses, Observing Birds: Data Banks as Sentinels for Avian Flu Frédéric Keck (CNRS)

Global health on Chinese grounds: Geographies of scientific collaboration and the influenza virus Lyle Fearnley (University of California, Berkeley)   

Rethinking the Biological Sample through Australian Indigenous Biospecimen research Emma Kowal (The University of Melbourne)                                               

Frozen in Time: Preservation, Anticipation, and the Cryopolitics of Human Egg Freezing Matthew Nesvet (University of California, Davis)

 

III.1.4    Panel B4, 9am-11am, Global Learning Room

 

Biotechnology and Schizophrenia: The Continuous Function in Immunological Manipulation John W. P. Phillips (National University of Singapore)

Biopolis Reoriented: The Cell, the Brain, Aging Michael M.J. Fischer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; National University of Singapore)

Big Biology in Motion: The Sociological Anatomy of the Protein 3000 Program in Japan Masato Fukushima (The University of Tokyo)

The Emergence of Asia as a Research Area: From Nations to Networks Philip Cho (National University of Singapore)

 

Panel 30, Wednesday, 9am – 11am, ERC 3

Genealogies of Determinism: Climates, Agriculture, and Temporalities of the Environment (Sponsored by the Imaginative Environments grant through the Asia Research Institute)

Organizer: Michitake Aso (University of Albany – SUNY)

Making the Tropics Fit for Progress:  Environmental Change and Plantation Agriculture in Southeast Asia Michitake Aso (University of Albany – SUNY)

The Intersection of Imagined Climates and Temporalities:  Climate Recognition From a Historical Perspective Togo Tsukahara (Kobe University) 

 

III.2     Keynote Address II 

11:10 am – 12:30pm, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

Current Issues of Identities and Positionings in East Asian STS

Daiwie Fu (National Yang-Ming University)

 

Lunch Break

12:30pm – 2pm

 

APSTSN Steering Committee Meeting

12:30pm – 2pm, Master’s Common Lounge

 

III.3     Plenary II

2pm – 4pm, Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

Imaginative Environments 

Organized by Jerome Whitington (National University of Singapore)

Discussants: Kim Fortun (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Helen Verran (Charles Darwin University), Jerome Whitington (National University of Singapore), and Tom Ford (Australian National University)

 

Session 6, 4:30pm – 6:30pm, Wednesday, 17 July

 

III.4.0    Panel, 4:30pm – 6:30pm

Geographies of Science and Technology

Medicine, Public Health and Geopolitics: The Asian Context William Summers (Yale University)

The Idea of the West in the History of Science and Technology Yakup Bektas (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Social Integration of Technology—A Chinese Context Research of STS Fan Chen and Jia Chen (Northeastern University)

Science Culture: A Unique Chinese Phenomenon Bing Liu (Tsinghua University) and Meifang Zhang (Beijing Science and Technology University)

 

III.4.1    Panel, 4:30pm – 6:30pm

Food, Agriculture and National Development: Science and Society in Asia’s Long Twentieth Century (Sponsored by the Society for the History of Technology)

Organizers: Francesca Bray (The University of Edinburgh) and Suzanne Moon (Oklahoma University)

Moderator: Francesca Bray

Technology, Agriculture and Imaginings of Social Justice in post-colonial Indonesia Suzanne Moon (Oklahoma University)

Enemies at the Granaries: Technology and Wartime Food Politics in China, 1937-1949 Seung-Joon Lee (National University of Singapore)

Radiation and the Reconfiguration of Silkworm Geneticists in Japan Lisa Onaga (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Discussant: Francesca Bray (The University of Edinburgh)

 

III.4.2    Panel, 4:30pm – 6:30pm

From the Lab to the Masses: Exploring the “Ecological Risks” of Science   

Organizer: Yu Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Moderator: Yu Huang

Risk Governance of China’s Low-carbon Energy: Take Nuclear Power as an Example Xiang Fang (Sun Yat-Sen University)

Contested Observations: The Science of Disease Control in Shrimp Aquaculture in China Yu Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Neglected Crops in the Patent Landscape Oscar A. Forero (SOAS-London)

 

III.4.3    Panel, 4:30pm – 6:30pm

Philosophy of Science and Technology

Moderator: Axel Gelfert (National University of Singapore)

Contingency and Consciousness: How to Assess the Social Contribution in Scientific Kinds Chuanfei Chin (National University of Singapore & Oxford University)

Applied Philosophy of Science and the “Dilemma of Power and Truth” Grant Fisher (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Lawful Explanation and Manipulationist Account Wei Wang (Tsinghua University)

The Technological Decision: a Semiautonomous and Semidependent Issue in Micro-meso-macro Context Bocong Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

III.4.4    Panel B5, 4:30pm – 6:30pm, Global Learning Room

 

Why Singapore Trumps Iceland Aihwa Ong (University of California, Berkeley)

Cultivating Local Talent for the Biomedical Sciences in Singapore Catelijne Coopmans, Rachel Ng, Christabel Tan and Dilu Wewalaarchchi (National University of Singapore)

Open Source Hardware (OSHW) tinkering with biology in Asia: Supporting Biotech Research in the Global South Denisa Kera (National University of Singapore)